Sybille Korrodi

Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

The responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Sybille Korrodi Consulting, Sybille Korrodi, Asylstrasse 81, CH-8032 Zurich, phone: +41 76 276 64 01, email: coaching@sybillekorrodi.ch, website: https://www.sybillekorrodi.ch.

 

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Your rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided:

a) Information about your data stored by us and its processing;

b) Correction of incorrect personal data;

c) Deletion of your data stored by us;

d) Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations;

Objection to the processing of your data by us and data transfer, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

The exercise of rights must be communicated to the controller described above in writing. Verbal or electronic requests do not have to be considered, especially if the identity cannot be sufficiently verified. In order to fulfill our obligations, we are obliged to verify your identity and you are obliged to cooperate in this identification. 

Your request and our response will be stored for two years and then deleted. For evidence purposes, your inquiry will remain in the record during the general statutory limitation period.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.


Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.

lit. c) Processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.

lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

If you contact us by email or telephone with questions of any kind, the information you provide will be processed for the purpose of handling your inquiry. If you contact us by unencrypted e-mail, we will take the liberty of responding in the same way. You acknowledge that we use Microsoft Office products.

In addition, we process your personal data in order to keep you informed about developments in the industry and in our company.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

We may work with various processors in the following categories to fulfill orders:

a) Communication (email, telephone, web hosting);

b) Accounting;

c) Intermediary after a referral;

d) Debt collection/offices/legal representatives;

e) Authorities, if obligated;

f) Specialists in individual cases and after consultation with you.

 

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s device while they are using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

 

Third-party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, Google Analytics for web analytics, Adobe Fonts for the visual design of the website, Fonts.com for the visualization of fonts and YouTube for embedding videos.

The services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to guarantee appropriate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the privacy policy directly.

Zurich, 21.11.2023